?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


1.  What did you do this weekend?

 

2.  Have you ever developed your own film?

 

3.  Have you ever thrown a pot?

Posted via LiveJournal app for Android.

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
zestfive
Apr. 30th, 2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
1. Made a drum and walked by the red cedar river
2. no
3. when I was less than 10, I wasn't very good at it.
planetgeorge
Apr. 30th, 2012 04:33 pm (UTC)
1) Went to Philadelphia with a friend, had cheesesteaks, saw the Liberty Bell & went to 2 baseball games.

2) Years ago in college I developed my own 35mm Ilford black & white film for a photography class that I took in summer school.

3) I've thrown things, but never a pot.
manintheboat
Apr. 30th, 2012 04:36 pm (UTC)
Gardened.

Yes! They teach you that in eyeball school. I developed retinal photos.

Yes I have, I think my mom still has some. Sometimes we think about building a raku kiln in the yard.
luscious_words
Apr. 30th, 2012 04:45 pm (UTC)
1. A write-in, biweekly grocery shopping, wrote

2. Yes, during my photojournalism class years ago. It was great.

3. Yes, when I was a kid. Such dirty, grimy fun for a kid to enjoy. :)
twilight2000
Apr. 30th, 2012 04:50 pm (UTC)
1. lots and lots of caucus time (leg district, country convention)

2. yep - yearbook :>

3. yep - mostly in jr. high
crownwench
Apr. 30th, 2012 05:02 pm (UTC)
1. worked
2. no
3. no
alicephilippa
Apr. 30th, 2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
  1. Stayed in Saturday as the weather was utterly foul. It wasn't much better on Sunday but I had to go out and take photographs at a presentation being done by the town Mayor.
  2. Yes, often. Black and white print and colour slide.
  3. Many many years ago, I did do pottery.
just_kaye
Apr. 30th, 2012 08:28 pm (UTC)
1. What did you do this weekend?

Not really anything...and then again, EVERYTHING. ;-)

2. Have you ever developed your own film?

Nope. Till recently I wasn't into taking pix that much even. MEH. ;-)

3. Have you ever thrown a pot?

At who? LOL! ;-)
(Deleted comment)
bluesilverkdg
May. 1st, 2012 12:42 am (UTC)
Stayed mostly in bed, sick as could be, unfortunately.

I have, B&W in my 1990 photography class.

Several of them! It's quite cathartic.
angelamermaid
May. 1st, 2012 01:36 am (UTC)
1. Meeting famous people at the Calgary Comic and Entertainment Expo!

2. Yes. I took a black and white photography course in college and developed my own film and printed my pictures.

3. No, just dropped them. ;-)
geolinguist
May. 1st, 2012 02:38 am (UTC)
1. blogging, blogginb, blogging
2. nope
3. nope
laurainlimbo
May. 1st, 2012 05:03 am (UTC)
1. I spent the weekend with my sister and my awesome niece and nephew. it was fantastic!

2. I took a photography class years ago - black and white - and developed my own film. it was fun, but hard!

3. thrown a pot? at who?

no, I don't think so...
millysdaughter
May. 1st, 2012 01:34 pm (UTC)
2-yes
3-yes
lissafay
May. 1st, 2012 03:27 pm (UTC)
1. Nursed my cold, got my car fixed, and played video games.

2. Yes - I took a photography unit in shop class back in junior high and I did all sorts of black and white photography. I've always wished I could still do that.

3. Thrown? No. Smoked? Yes. ;)
ooxc
May. 1st, 2012 07:37 pm (UTC)
1. What did you do this weekend?

Failed to keep an appointment in the afternoon, kept one in the evening



2. Have you ever developed your own film?

No


3. Have you ever thrown a pot?

I've failed to throw a pot -
clayshaper
May. 3rd, 2012 12:52 am (UTC)
1) I was in the Wedding of my Best Friend to her Beloved... it. was. AWESOME!!!

2) No.... unless you count 'alternate' methods like sunlight/pinhole/etc.

3) MANY times... usually at the floor, the wall, the scrap bin, or the garbage can... usually while throwing the pottery on the wheel, of course. ;) I *AM* a ceramics/pottery artist, so...
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Ghost Light
ghost_light
Ghost Light

Latest Month

Links

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala