?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


1.  Did you want a horse when you were little?

 

2.  Have you ever been to a rodeo?

 

3.  What are your thoughts on horse racing?

Posted via LiveJournal app for Android.

Tags:

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
goffburd
Apr. 18th, 2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
1. Not really.

2. No.

3. Bad - should be banned.
logical_choice
Apr. 19th, 2012 04:00 am (UTC)
3. Bad - should be banned.

I soooo agree with you.
goffburd
Apr. 20th, 2012 12:17 pm (UTC)
Definitely - the number of horses that die unnecessarily is ridiculous!
hopefulspirit
Apr. 18th, 2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
1. No way.

2. I'm from Montana, I was going to rodeos before I could walk. LOL

3. Not sure.
ooxc
Apr. 18th, 2012 11:19 pm (UTC)
1. Did you want a horse when you were little?

No, but we used to play at being horses, build jumps in the garden, and my best friend's mother rode for England -



2. Have you ever been to a rodeo?

No, but I've been to Horse and Pony Shows in England and Wales

3. What are your thoughts on horse racing?

Mixed. It seems very boring to me, but I'm told that the horses enjoy it - but there have been several deaths of horses recently, which s worrying
ladypimpernel
Apr. 18th, 2012 11:24 pm (UTC)
1. At a certain age, when I was taking riding lessons, yes.

2. Nope.

3. I've never been, and I don't know enough to have a strong opinion, but I do have strong positive associations with it from My Fair Lady, the Black Stallion books, and the fact that my grandfather used to love it.
logical_choice
Apr. 19th, 2012 04:02 am (UTC)
The Black Stallion. Great memories. I read that book over and over and....
alicephilippa
Apr. 19th, 2012 12:10 am (UTC)
  1. No. I was scared shitless of them.
  2. No. I'm on the wrong side of the pond for them.
  3. I've ridden ex-racehorses including one ex-Grand National runner. I'm not a fan of flat racing as I feel they are started under saddle far too young, but I do like steeplechasing though. Deaths in racing are always a great shame whatever the race is. Racing shouldn't be banned because of the history of deaths. Horses have died in pasture accidents. Should we ban turning horses out to graze because of it? All we can do is try to reduce the likelihood that deaths occur.
clayshaper
Apr. 19th, 2012 07:49 am (UTC)
That's one of my biggest complaints. They put them under saddle and stress them out SO YOUNG, then are surprised when they don't do the best they can, or break down, or suddenly at 10 are doing better than they did at 2... well duh. at 2 they're babies.

Our ex-racehorse mare was 16-17 years old when we rehomed her (and we were the only home she had, got her right after retirement from racing from her breeder and trainer) and she is a SPECTACULAR dressage horse now. at what... 20?? Most folks plan to see the horse die at that age. But she is a GOOD horse- if they'd give them more time, there'd be fewer accidents.
beerdiablo
Apr. 19th, 2012 12:42 am (UTC)
1. No but I took care of my neighbor's horses through jr.high & high school. Didn't need Mom & Dad for an allowance.

2. A small one but it was for horsemanship. Friend of the family,
so I was drug to it.

3. Unfair -they have four legs, while I have two.
mountain_hiker
Apr. 19th, 2012 01:16 am (UTC)
1. Nah, too expensive and messy
2. I walked around a stadium selling popcorn and sodas during a rodeo once. Does that count?
3. Booooooooring
geolinguist
Apr. 19th, 2012 02:36 am (UTC)
1. I'm a boy, so no.
2. Yes. I am a hick.
3. It's a perfectly acceptable afternoon out.
alicephilippa
Apr. 19th, 2012 07:58 am (UTC)
There are horse mad you boys too you know. I used to work as a groom, including at several riding schools, and a small proportion of the horse mad kids were boys.
crownwench
Apr. 19th, 2012 02:49 am (UTC)
1. I had 5 horses in Teanaway growing up.
2. Too many times actually
3. Fine
logical_choice
Apr. 19th, 2012 03:58 am (UTC)
1) Had them.

2) Yes.

3) Abusive.
just_kaye
Apr. 19th, 2012 05:12 am (UTC)
1. Did you want a horse when you were little?

No--I wanted a pony. ;-)

2. Have you ever been to a rodeo?

Unfortunately yes. Nothing bad--just wasn't my cup of tea and I was forced to go when I didn't want to. MEH.

3. What are your thoughts on horse racing?

MEH--take it or leave it...unless they do something bad to the animals--and then I am 100 percent against it.
toadflax234
Apr. 19th, 2012 07:39 am (UTC)
1. Nope.

2. Nope.

3. I have misgivings about the brutality of some of the races, like the Grand National. Horses die every year.
clayshaper
Apr. 19th, 2012 07:46 am (UTC)
1) OMG yes. My first 'horse' was dad's footstool, laid on it's side. I'm sure it had a name, but I was what... two? >:)

2) Yes. Often. I have been a spectator, I have been a competitor, I have been entertainment, I have been a worker, and I have been security... I've been around them a LOT.

3) I am very involved, and there are good things and bad things- one good thing is how many horses are now rehomed instead of killed/sold for meat as they once were. A bad thing is how the idiots keep breeding into bloodlines that are KNOWN for 'glass feet' (easily broken hoof and legbones)... WTF tare they thinking. Breed it OUT, not back IN! argh.
cutepoisonlola
Apr. 19th, 2012 10:32 am (UTC)
1. Yes, but not really.

2. No, we don't do that stuff over here.

3. Um... I don't have an opinion.
millysdaughter
Apr. 19th, 2012 12:52 pm (UTC)
1-yes
2-yes
3- I would not win
edgeofthewild
Apr. 19th, 2012 04:47 pm (UTC)
1. HAHA YES. OH MY.
2. Negatory, and I'm fine with that. ;-)
3. I thought it was really interesting (I read a book series growing up, the Thoroughbred series, that is all about horce racing) - and then I went to one ... yeah, I'm not a fan anymore.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Ghost Light
ghost_light
Ghost Light

Latest Month

July 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Links

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala