?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Apr. 10th, 2012

1.  What are you hoping for right now?

 

2.  Potluck time, because I'm hungry!  What are you bringing?

 

3.  Surprise!  You're pregnant!   Ignoring all reasons why this is impossible (yes, ALL)  what will you name your little bundle of joy?

Posted via LiveJournal app for Android.

Tags:

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
elvenforever
Apr. 10th, 2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
1. Nothing in particular.

2. 7-layer Mexican dip.

3. Eilidh if it's girl. Don't know about a boy. :)
mountain_hiker
Apr. 10th, 2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
1. A joyous orgasm with lots of blinkenlights and funfetti cake
2. This:

3. LOL, not likely. I don't have the right kind of plumbing. ;)

Edited at 2012-04-10 08:21 pm (UTC)
zestfive
Apr. 10th, 2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
1. patience
2. chips and dip? cookies? whatever I can buy at the store. Seriously next Monday is a potluck so I'm bringing roadside potatoes.
3. Kira Louise if it's a girl or Mason Douglas if it's a boy-mostly just miracle because it would have to be immaculate conception!
aspergerfemale
Apr. 10th, 2012 08:10 pm (UTC)
1) My headache to go away.
2) The veg curry I just cooked.
3) Mary Ann (after my nan and mum) OR
Samuel Fredrick (reverse it and it was the name of a great uncle)
crownwench
Apr. 10th, 2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
1. for the 4ft of snow to melt off my yard
2. Spinach strawberry salad with R..berry beer
3. Emily Marie Leora or Frank William
livinthebiglife
Apr. 10th, 2012 08:46 pm (UTC)
1) Motivation and finding an easy way to make lots of extra money.

2) Southwest-style chicken tortilla soup. Because I have some in the crockpot right this second, and it's gonna be awesome!

3) Christian for a boy, Samantha for a girl!
pixiebelle
Apr. 10th, 2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
1) a new job that I'd like and would pay me a decent wage. I have a few hopeful leads...</p>

2) dessert. Always dessert. I'd likely bring my chocolate cupcakes made from scratch with homemade peanut butter frosting. Or something homemade because I love baking for people.

3) umm I have lots of names I like... Anastasia (which is my friend's daughter's name) has always been a favorite of mine though. Kathryn Maeve after my mom is another top contender.

theloriest
Apr. 10th, 2012 09:08 pm (UTC)
1. I hope my mom quits smoking soon.

2. Crab salad

3. Girl: Fiona Elizabeth. Boy: Eliot Logan
alicephilippa
Apr. 10th, 2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
  1. That I get a good night's sleep. Hand notwithstanding
  2. Chocolate fudge cake
  3. G: Amy Esmerelda
    B: Philip Brian
cairtirnin
Apr. 10th, 2012 09:41 pm (UTC)
1. Aurelia's bedtime.

2. Brownies, because they sounds awesome right now.

3. There are a few contenders for a girls name, Linnea Rose is my favorite right now. Aurelia would have been Dominik James had she been a boy. We might still use that if we have a boy in the future.
firesign10
Apr. 10th, 2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
1. That my depression will lift when I finally get over this freaking crud cold. It's making me kinda twitchy.

2. Cheese and mushroom enchiladas!

3. Oh god, I have no idea!! Beside, I'll be busy fainting from shock.
ellettra
Apr. 10th, 2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
1. I am hoping that the habits I am trying hard to cultivate actually STICK.

2. To your potluck I will be bringing this amazing salad.

3. Fiona Rose (or Lisbon Paige) and Craig Thomas (or Lucas Elliott) -- of course, I joke that I would name children Ramona Quimby (after the children's book character) and John Hamish (after Watson!), but not seriously. :)
laurainlimbo
Apr. 11th, 2012 12:45 am (UTC)
1. I'm hoping that I'm not sick. I have a headache and feel dizzy and tired. and I'm hoping to find more gigs for my husband's music career.

2. I will bring the pasta salad!

3. um no thanks! but I suppose if I had a baby it would be a girl and I'd name her Cassandra.
(Deleted comment)
laurainlimbo
Apr. 11th, 2012 12:54 am (UTC)
I dearly love that name.
it's beautiful and one of my favorite characters in Greek Mythology.
do you know about Cassandra?
(Deleted comment)
laurainlimbo
Apr. 15th, 2012 04:31 am (UTC)
I'm sorry to hear you're in a downward spiral. *hugs*
hope things get better for you!!
harrietbrown
Apr. 11th, 2012 03:36 am (UTC)
1. A good night's sleep.
2. Brownies.
3. Daphne Solange if it's a girl and Timothy if it's a boy ... not that that's going to happen.
beerdiablo
Apr. 11th, 2012 03:56 am (UTC)
1. A new girlfriend
2. #3
3. Abortion

----you don't read these type of posts, do you?-----
just_kaye
Apr. 11th, 2012 04:00 am (UTC)
1. What are you hoping for right now?

Silence. ;-)

2. Potluck time, because I'm hungry! What are you bringing?

ME! Seriously, I will bring the paper plates--you got to have them and I'm the perfect one to bring them since it involves NO cooking. ;-)

3. Surprise! You're pregnant! Ignoring all reasons why this is impossible (yes, ALL) what will you name your little bundle of joy?

JOY? Are you seriously kidding me? That wouldn't be any joy at all. ;-) Okay, if it was a boy I would name him Christopher Nathaniel. Possibly Christopher Nathaniel Daniel Jason. LOL! A girl would be Sydney Anne most likely. The Anne would be after my mom, though hers is spelled Ann. The E on the end could be after me. ;-)
toadflax234
Apr. 11th, 2012 07:51 am (UTC)
1. That I can get through all this work within the deadlines.

2. Meringues sandwiched with cream.

3. Toad.
brynhilda
Apr. 11th, 2012 08:27 am (UTC)
1) That is was already 8pm...sigh...

2) pizza and pasta

3) Girl: Thea or Thordis
Boy: Thure or Thore
...yeah, I have a soft spot for Ts ;).
lissafay
Apr. 12th, 2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
1. For everything to fall into place so I can take my vacation as planned at the end of May.

2. Chili

3. I always thought I'd name a girl Fiona, and for a boy I love the name Dane. But the removal of my uterus took care of those possibilities. :P
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Ghost Light
ghost_light
Ghost Light

Latest Month

January 2023
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Links

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala