?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Inquiring Brains

1. Have you ever taken part in a protest? If so, what was the cause?

2. Have you ever eaten eel?

3. When was the last time you had a good soak?


Posted via m.livejournal.com.

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
laurainlimbo
Mar. 6th, 2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
it's awesome!!!! if you can find an authentic Japanese restaurant and get it "donburi" (on rice) you'll love it!
mountain_hiker
Mar. 6th, 2012 06:15 pm (UTC)
1. I was part of a counter-protest against the Westboro Baptist Church when they were picketing a local high school for introducing a gay-straight alliance program years ago.

2. Ew, no

3. I generally shower, so probably a long time.
laurainlimbo
Mar. 6th, 2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
omg the Westboro Baptists? frightening!
alicephilippa
Mar. 6th, 2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
  1. Several, about various things.
  2. Nope.
  3. Excluding showers and being caught in the rain, a couple of weeks ago.
gryphonwing
Mar. 6th, 2012 06:24 pm (UTC)
1. Tons of them! For a while I organized them professionally, when I worked for Peace Action. So... I've been involved in union rallies, protests against hate violence, gay rights stuff, environmental stuff, antiwar marches/demonstrations, and I was at the NYC WTO protest in early 2002. The closest I've gotten in the past few years, though, is Take Back the Night.

2. Mmmmmmmm unagi.

3. Not sure? Months ago now I think. I got lazy and didn't want to scrub the soap scum out of my bathtub.
zestfive
Mar. 6th, 2012 07:21 pm (UTC)
1. Yes, plenty of war protests and in support of gay marriage.

2. nope, don't want to either!

3. It's been a while...I'm craving it.
crownwench
Mar. 6th, 2012 07:29 pm (UTC)
1. Sandanista (sp) Contra wars in Nicaragua back in the early 80'sMy mother missed being blown up in a church full of Nuns the pm she slept
out under the tree on a bail of tobacco
2. Yes once
3. A while
jennyrhill
Mar. 6th, 2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
1. Nope
2. Nope
3. Last week!
pixiebelle
Mar. 6th, 2012 08:32 pm (UTC)
1) not really, though I'd like to. </p>

2) yes, and fairly often. My boyfriend is half Japanese and it's something he's introduced me to.

3) it's been awhile. I only have a shower. I miss long, hot baths.

laurainlimbo
Mar. 6th, 2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
do you like unagi? it's one of my favorite Japanese specialities!
pixiebelle
Mar. 6th, 2012 11:17 pm (UTC)
We eat unagi on sushi I believe. It's yummy.
manifestress
Mar. 6th, 2012 08:44 pm (UTC)
1. Yes, many. I marched in an anti-Reagan rally when I was, like, 18.

2. Yes I have had eel sushi. Unagi.

3. I had a good soak at Betty's recently. Red and I were talking
about going back this evening.
just_kaye
Mar. 6th, 2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
1--Nope. Not that I wouldn't do that, I SO would...but now I physically can't. MEH. (and it would depend on what I was protesting against of course. ;-) )
2--HELLZ NO!
3--It hasn't rained in a bit here now. Though we are due for one on Thursday. ;-)
theloriest
Mar. 6th, 2012 10:20 pm (UTC)
1. No.

2. Yes.

3. Today. My parents own a swimming pool and we're in Florida and it is heated! :D
laurainlimbo
Mar. 6th, 2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
1. yes, many years ago, an anti-war protest in Sacramento CA.

2. yes, I love unagi donburi (eel on rice), and unagi sushi. of course it's better if you can get it really fresh, and it's expensive. but it's so so yum!!!

3. I soaked in a hot tub (my mom's friend has one) last week. it was awesome!
cutepoisonlola
Mar. 6th, 2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
1. Yes, twice. The first time was to protest against the government because they had promised to increase students' benefits. Not only did they fail to do that but they also passed a few laws to make students' lives harder. That was the largest demonstration ever seen in Finland, I think. (Not that it helped.)

The second time was a Slutwalk. I went there knowing it's probably a futile gesture but at least I made the gesture. And it resulted in some public talk about what women should wear, and whether clothes can justify rape or not. I'm not sure anyone changed their opinion as a result of the discussion, but perhaps some people who hadn't formed an opinion yet opted for the sensible one?

2. Not that I know of.

3. Last summer, when I was in England. Unfortunately, bath tubs are quite rare in Finland.
dramama
Mar. 6th, 2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
1. Yes. Pro Choice rally in DC.
2. Unagi is my favorite sushi
3. A few weeks.
harrietbrown
Mar. 7th, 2012 02:28 am (UTC)
1. Yes, quite a few times, for different causes.
2. Er, no, but I waded in the Delaware River with a lot of eels. It was quite disgusting, thank you very much!
3. Well, our tub is too small for a really good soak, but that didn't prevent me from trying it back in November or December. I prefer showers - less inconvenient.
nightpaws
Mar. 7th, 2012 02:45 am (UTC)
1. Once over a teacher getting forced to resign. I'd say a good 80% of my class protested on the steps of the school. It didn't help anything, and it turns out he WAS in an illicit relationship with one of the Seniors. Go figure.

2. Yes. Eel pie is the devil in my opinion. Screw being a "traditional" New England dish! Obviously people stopped making it after the Revolutionary War era for good reason. *gag*

3. The week after Thanksgiving, when I was down in Anchorage for my medical stuff. I stayed at the Diamond Center Hotel with those huge jacuzzi tubs in the rooms. You can soak and watch TV from the tub. It's like heaven!
purple_perrier
Mar. 7th, 2012 02:51 am (UTC)
no but i have always wanted too

yes and i did really like it

november 29. we stayed at the bullock hotel and it had one of those huge garden tubs in it. oooooooo love
manintheboat
Mar. 7th, 2012 03:36 am (UTC)
Santa Wants Cookies
YES! SantaCon. I'm the one with the megaphone.


Yes. (My dad called me from Pacific Ocean Market today, "I bought an eel and I'm gonna eat him up!")

Cripes I hate the water.
laviemoderne
Mar. 7th, 2012 04:15 am (UTC)
1 yes. protested a walmart and some other minor shit once upon a time. I think protesting is ineffective.

2 yes, on sushi i've had eel. I caught one fishing once on a Boy Scout trip. It was in the biggest lake/pond in Rhode Island. Also, I ate jelly fish recently!

3 that depends on what kind of soak you're talking about. if you're talking about in the tub then it's been a couple of months, i think. we have a rain catchment and it was getting low after a dry spell. well, that dry spell is well over. sheesh, what I wouldn't give for some dry weather...
layrenelement
Mar. 7th, 2012 04:40 am (UTC)
1. Nope.
2. Nope.
3. Good question, I really don't remember the last time.
millysdaughter
Mar. 7th, 2012 04:56 am (UTC)
3 -- one "good soak" was quite enough for a lifetime!
http://www.insurancejournal.com/news/midwest/2012/03/05/238266.htm
kornopolous
Mar. 7th, 2012 05:50 am (UTC)
1. twice. First time, Have no clue what it was for honestly. Second was attempting to tell GW not to invade Iraq AFTER the fact.

2. Several times.. sushi eel is awesome


3. good question.
peaceful_fox
Mar. 7th, 2012 11:57 am (UTC)
Yes, LGBT rights in Washington DC in the 1990s.

No, for some reason eel doesn't appeal!

Last night. I LOVE bubble baths.
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Ghost Light
ghost_light
Ghost Light

Latest Month

July 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Links

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala