?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy Leap Day

1.  If Leap Day was considered a holiday where you had no obligations, how would you celebrate today?

 

2.  What movie was so bad you just had to walk out of the theatre or turn off the player?

 

3.  Have you ever or would you consider jumping out of a plane?

Posted via LiveJournal app for Android.

Tags:

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
mountain_hiker
Feb. 29th, 2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
1. I'd masturbate
2. Dead Presidents
3. Yes, I'd love to go skydiving
laurainlimbo
Feb. 29th, 2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
1. I think that since March is kind of the window to spring, we could celebrate Leap Day with planting of flowers or wearing lots of bright colors? I don't know... but it would be a celebration only once every four years right? so a big Mardi Gras kind of party would be in order!

2. Oh so many movies have been that bad. I can't think of any right away. I've never walked out of a theater, since I only go to movies I know I'll like. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas was pretty bad.

3. um no. I don't want to die!
crownwench
Feb. 29th, 2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
1. Sleep
2. I havent seen a movie in a theater in over 8-9yrs I have no idea or remember.
3. I did. It was my 37th bday and Easter
theloriest
Feb. 29th, 2012 11:43 pm (UTC)
1. I watch The Pirates of Penzance every leap year. :)

2. Kung Fu Hussle

3. Yes yes yes yes yes and bigger and more yesses!!!!!!
phaedravelveta
Mar. 1st, 2012 12:06 am (UTC)
1) Sleeping ;)

2) Space Battleship Yamato bored me to tears the other night, although I did make it to the end

3) Hell NO
jvmatucha
Mar. 1st, 2012 12:08 am (UTC)
1 - Erm, I dunno. Leap over stuff?

2 - SFW. I think I endured about twenty minutes before bailing.

3 - Hell yeah! One of my LJ friends is constantly leaping out of planes!
cairtirnin
Mar. 1st, 2012 12:19 am (UTC)
1. A party!

2. Joe Dirt. Never again.

3. No. I am not fond of heights.
alicephilippa
Mar. 1st, 2012 01:31 am (UTC)

  1. In exactly the way I did today. Doing things with the boyfriend.

  2. I can't remember ever walking out of a cinema, or what the last film I stopped watching partway through.

  3. Absolutely not. Flying is bad enough, but throwing myself out of a plane willingly? No way.

gonzai55
Mar. 1st, 2012 02:20 am (UTC)
1. Sleep
2. I honestly can't remember trying to watch one that bad. That boring, yes - most recently 'Camelot' - but not that bad.
3. Hell. No.

Edited at 2012-03-01 02:21 am (UTC)
harrietbrown
Mar. 1st, 2012 02:46 am (UTC)
1. Pretty much like I spent today anyway, relaxing.
2. "Cries and Whispers." Glass meets vagina. 'Nuff said.
3. Um, no.
just_kaye
Mar. 1st, 2012 06:25 am (UTC)
1--That really all depends on what people did to celebrate it. I mean, if we did fireworks like the 4th of July, then humm...I take that all back--LOL! Most likely I would do nothing but make a banner for my journal. ;-)

OPPS! Totally missed the other questions! ;-) What can I say--I am DEAD TIRED and I think it shows. ;-)

2--I walked out of the movie "Sleepwalkers" many years ago now. They just had one too many cats getting killed/impled killing of cats at the very start of the movie for my taste. I even got my money back too. I did rent it finally--but I fast forwarded through that part. I didn't really miss much once I saw it, but I still didn't like how they did that. MEH.
3--HELLZ NO! NOT EVER IN THIS LIFETIME! Really--you have got to be kidding me--you have met me, right (met as in LJ meet)? ME??? Ever do something like that? I don't think so. ;-)

Edited at 2012-03-01 06:30 am (UTC)
ladypimpernel
Mar. 1st, 2012 06:43 am (UTC)
1. I actually did declare today to be an unofficial holiday. My husband and I both called in sick and spent the day sleeping, playing RPGs, eating pizza and brownies, having sex and sleeping. It was awesome. We have declared that we will henceforth do this every leap day.

2. Mars Attacks. Was that supposed to be funny?

3. No and no. Just not my thing. I can't even deal with roller coasters!
coyotegoth
Mar. 1st, 2012 07:06 am (UTC)
2. What movie was so bad you just had to walk out of the theatre or turn off the player?

Evita.
woohag
Mar. 1st, 2012 07:24 am (UTC)
1. We had great weather here today, so I would have spent some time outside, maybe knitting and enjoying a perfect coffee.

2. Beverly Hills Ninja (walked out after 20 minutes, I just couldn't take anymore)

3. No way never ever ever. Scared of heights.
kornopolous
Mar. 1st, 2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
1. Same thing I do every day; try to take over the world!

2. Slacker (Richard Linkateer is unbearable as a "director")

3. FUCK NO!
clayshaper
Mar. 2nd, 2012 06:39 pm (UTC)
1) We ate at a favourite buffet. YAY!

2) Lost Highway.

3) Used to do search and rescue. Won't be doing that for fun, for sure. :P
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Ghost Light
ghost_light
Ghost Light

Latest Month

July 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Links

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala