?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jun. 13th, 2011

1.  How was your weekend?

2.  What do you know?

3.  Would you rather be a rock star or a star athlete?

Posted via LiveJournal app for Android.

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
theloriest
Jun. 13th, 2011 09:10 pm (UTC)
1. It was lovely. :)

2. A lot about genetics that is very very cool.

3. Star athlete.
toadflax234
Jun. 13th, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
1. Good thanks!

2. I know a bit of everything and a lot of nothing.

3. Rock star.
alicephilippa
Jun. 13th, 2011 09:29 pm (UTC)

  1. Mixed. Saturday was not so good, but had a fab Sunday working with kids pond dipping and identifying the critters they found.

  2. It's nearly dark, and it's 10:25pm. It'll be light by 4am.

  3. Years ago I'd have said Rock Star. Now though I've found I love athletic sports. So star athlete.


jvmatucha
Jun. 14th, 2011 12:24 am (UTC)
1. Very good! Got lots done, hung out with lots o' friends!

2. Too, too much!

3. Rock star! Though rock athelete is not far behind!
just_kaye
Jun. 14th, 2011 05:17 am (UTC)
1--MEH for the most part, but Gabby was here so it was a slight bit better than MEH. ;-)
2--Not much really. ;-)
3--Rock star ;-)
clayshaper
Jun. 14th, 2011 10:04 am (UTC)
1) Fun!

2) Random bits of STUFF. Like how to make a fishing spear that WORKS out of tiny reeds or tree limbs or heavier wood, depending on what you have- or a fish trap if all you have is marsh grass. Random awesome things.

3) I think a Rock Star, because I could write my own stuff, and make a difference as a select few such folks have. Either is a hard life tho.
impetusofadream
Jun. 14th, 2011 01:40 pm (UTC)
1. How was your weekend?
Pretty good, apart from the indentured servitude part.

2. What do you know?
NEVER play leapfrog with a unicorn ;D

3. Would you rather be a rock star or a star athlete?
Rock Star. If you can manage to avoid getting hooked on drugs or alcohol they tend to come out more intact than athletes. I'd really love to NOT have arthritis by the time I'm 40.
cutepoisonlola
Jun. 15th, 2011 12:09 pm (UTC)
1. Busy. And there was some stupid drama. Grrrr...

2. Yeah.

3. Rock star, I guess. I don't think athletes are very sexy, as a rule. Sure, they may have the perfect body (depending on what their sport is) but that alone doesn't do much for me. Besides, the image of star atheletes is usually an annoying combination of health obsession and perfectionism, and all they ever talk about is their gruesome training routine and ridiculously strict diet... ugh. Talk about a one-track mind! I wouldn't want to be like that!

Whereas as a rock star I could still be healthy and do my yoga, and party when I feel like it, and I wouldn't have to wear ridiculous spandex shorts and tops with a large number pinned to my chest and my hair on a tight ponytail. Reporters would ask me interesting questions about my creative impulses, and even if they sometimes wanted to know about my work-out routine, it wouldn't be the only thing they would be interested in.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )