?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

May. 24th, 2011

1. What was your first thought this morning?

2.  What is your favorite thing to do on a sunny day?

3.  How long ago did you get your first cellphone?

Posted via LiveJournal app for Android.

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
jvmatucha
May. 24th, 2011 06:28 pm (UTC)
1. I wish the cat would stop stepping on my ribcage!

2. Walk in the park, on the beach, go hiking. (Yes, I actually do like long walks on the beach, believe it or not!)

3. Damn, must have been 10, 11 years ago!
theloriest
May. 24th, 2011 06:45 pm (UTC)
1. Mrrr

2. Eat ice cream in a park.

3. Uhm... 2003?
alicephilippa
May. 24th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
  1. "That's unexpected." I'd woken up naturally at 7am after a tiring Monday and not enough sleep two nights in a row, and more to the point I didn't feel tired.
  2. Go for a walk.
  3. 1998, so 13 years ago.
roobarb
May. 24th, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
1. what day is it?

2. Read (it's my favourite thing on any day)

3. 1995ish so 16 yearsish
toadflax234
May. 24th, 2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
1. What day is it?

2. Lie in the garden.

3. Hmm. About 12 years ago?
polymale
May. 24th, 2011 08:07 pm (UTC)
1. Sex. (first coherent thought anyway)

2. Stay inside someplace cool and read... or go out for a short walk, then back into someplace cool and shaded.

3. Last year? 2 years ago? Something like that. At the moment I don't own one. I want one (I want a top-end smartphone), but I also don't want to pay what it takes either :)
satin_glimmer
May. 24th, 2011 08:52 pm (UTC)
1. What was your first thought this morning?
"I don't wanna go to work."

2. What is your favorite thing to do on a sunny day?
Go swimming if it's hot. Go around taking pictures if it's warm. And go museum hopping if it's cold.

3. How long ago did you get your first cellphone?
2002.

cutepoisonlola
May. 24th, 2011 09:48 pm (UTC)
1. "Now that dream was just plain wrong! Brr!" (I dreamed of having casual sex with my closest female friend. The sex was pretty good but not spectacular. But the worst thing was that I met my in-laws immediately after the sexing, and I think they could smell it on us. My friend was still in the bed, pulling the sheets to her chin and trying not to smile lewdly!)

2. To lie on a warm rock on the beach, thinking reptilian thoughts, occasionally going for long swims in the lake to cool off.

3. The first cellphone just for myself was a birthday present in 2000. Up until then there had been cellphones in our household but they were for everyone to use.
vonandmoggy
May. 25th, 2011 03:16 am (UTC)
1. "Crap, I have to go to work."

2. Sit outside with a drink and read...preferably with my Von and the puppy.

3. About eight years ago, I had a cheap, hand-me-down phone that I used for a year or so...about five years ago, I got a real one that I keep with me at all times. It's dying right now, which has me quite upset and annoyed, actually. :P
lissafay
May. 25th, 2011 03:17 pm (UTC)
1. I'll just hit snooze once.

2. Swim

3. 2008
just_kaye
May. 26th, 2011 12:18 am (UTC)
1--I really don't remember. ;-)
2--Stay indoors. ;-)
3--Um, a few years ago now--I think. ;-) And I still use the same one. ;-)
impetusofadream
May. 26th, 2011 10:51 am (UTC)
1. What was your first thought this morning?
This morning? or when I woke up? there's a difference. This morning *aka when the sun came up while I was still at work*:
Where the fuck are my USA Todays?

When I woke up *at 4pm when my sister came in with my mail*:
Fuuuu, why is the blinding light burning my retinas?

2. What is your favorite thing to do on a sunny day?
Do my best impression of a vampire. ;D *however, occasionally I like to take a blanket out in the backyard and read for a bit*

3. How long ago did you get your first cellphone?
Hmmm....6 years ago this Christmas. I'm on my third one right now.
clayshaper
May. 30th, 2011 07:57 am (UTC)

1) "When did I last take a painkiller? Oh... it's not lack of painkillers, it's that the MORON next door, MOWING the side of the alleyway with a LAWN MOWER... which is how the asphalt got that SHAVED DOWN LOOK... as it flings shaved asphalt at my wall (and window)..." Then I contemplated calling the cops, or yelling out the window, or just going back to sleep. dumb people kill me.

2) Nap. ...if I can beat that urge, I LOVE to carve walking sticks or staves for people... there's just something REALLY awesome about sitting in the sun, carving wood... I love it. I like the bright natural light, and the way the sun warms the wood and dries it... it's awesome.

3) Alas, I was late on that boat... I think three or four years ago, I got a cellphone. I still only have a text-messenger one, not a smartphone. Sowwy, I dunno how my other 'poor' friends afford those things.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Ghost Light
ghost_light
Ghost Light

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Links

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala