?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

3. Who would you rather travel with: Captain Reynolds, Captain Kirk or Captain Solo?

1. Did you see the Supermoon?

2. If you could travel to any other planet, where would you go?

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
wookiemonster
Mar. 22nd, 2011 09:25 pm (UTC)
1. Yes.

2. Hopefully, somewhere where there's oxygen, light, comfortable temperature... You know, the basics. Which would include a good pizzeria and a good sushi bar.

3. Tough choice. But as I am the wookiemonster, I'll have to go with Captain Solo.
theloriest
Mar. 22nd, 2011 09:50 pm (UTC)
3. I embrace the power of AND.

1. Yep

2. One of the core planets.
pinkmossrose
Mar. 22nd, 2011 10:18 pm (UTC)
3. Captain Solo..of course. ^_^

1. No.

2. Not sure..maybe Saturn or Pluto.
technophobe1975
Mar. 22nd, 2011 10:31 pm (UTC)
3. Captain Kirk (but ONLY if the rest of the crew were involved).
1. Yes, it was cool!
2. Uranus (YES, I am the first to make the joke!)
alicephilippa
Mar. 22nd, 2011 10:45 pm (UTC)
  1. Yes. First year I've heard the perigee moon called a supermoon though.

  2. Pern

  3. Mal Reynolds
theloriest
Mar. 22nd, 2011 11:26 pm (UTC)
Pern

GOOD answer!!
laurainlimbo
Mar. 23rd, 2011 01:08 am (UTC)
i'm not sure which is number one, as number 3 is on top?

but I'll answer them in your order:

3. I don't know who Captain Reynolds is, so I'd have to choose between the other two. I think that Captain Kirk would keep me safer, and might be fun to talk to... but Captain Solo is a babe, so it's a tough choice! I'll choose Captain Kirk.

2. I didn't see the moon. it's been cloudy here.

1. I don't think I want to visit a planet... maybe the moon... but all I want to do is go to my own country:)

Edited at 2011-03-23 01:09 am (UTC)
just_kaye
Mar. 23rd, 2011 01:46 am (UTC)
Are you trying to confuse me more than I already am with this numbering thing? ;-)

3--Well, since I have no clue who two of them are I will pick Kirk--but that is just cause I don't know who the other two are at all. MEH. ;-)
1--The what? Um, no, I didn't see it.
2--Pluto, and yes, it IS a planet--I don't give a crap what anyone else says.
bookaddict88
Mar. 23rd, 2011 02:05 am (UTC)
3. Captain Reynolds. But that's because I actually don't know much about the other two.

1. Didn't know about it until after the fact, so no.

2. Meh, don't care? Though if we're allowed to depart the solar system, somewhere with magic would be fun!
20hrsinamerica
Mar. 23rd, 2011 05:59 am (UTC)
1. Only in pictures. It was raining here that night.

2. Hmm. Fictional? Risa maybe, or Pern, or one of the inner Alliance planets, or Phaze/Photon. Real? Uh, one that can be terraformed or is already hospitable for people.

3. Tough! I love Mal and I know he loves his crew. But he's still so quick to anger and get pissed and like to be stubborn enough that nearly everyone dies. So I'd have to pick Kirk because he truly cares about all of his crew and runs a modern ship where I know it'd be less likely he'd shoot me out the airlock if he got mad. But of all the leaders of space ships...I say Admiral Adama would actually be #1 for me.
meathiel
Mar. 23rd, 2011 06:24 am (UTC)
1. yes

2. Not one in our solar system ...

3. All three? Pretty pleeeeeez???
impetusofadream
Mar. 23rd, 2011 07:22 am (UTC)
What is with your numbering woman??? Are you TRYING to break my brain?

3. Who would you rather travel with: Captain Reynolds, Captain Kirk or Captain Solo?
Oooo, tough. Mal is a pretty awesome, but I'd rather not have to deal with Reavers...or his thing with Inara. Han is a cocky SOB and a total stud, but god love the Falcon...she's not as nice inside as Serenity or The Enterprise. Kirk I would ONLY go with if he looked like Reboot Kirk (does not like the Shat) so in the spirit of fairness...ALL OF THEM!!!!

1. Did you see the Supermoon?
Yup! I was sitting cosy in some hot springs and basking in the awesomeness.

2. If you could travel to any other planet, where would you go?
Hebridan sounds like fun! Oooo, have I just out geeked myself?
toadflax234
Mar. 23rd, 2011 07:42 am (UTC)
3. Captain 'Tightpants' Reynolds, every time.

1. Yes!

2. Can I travel to a moon? Endor.
zombie2000
Mar. 23rd, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
Captain Morgan. LOL
edgeofthewild
Mar. 23rd, 2011 05:13 pm (UTC)
1. Depends on which iteration of Kirk we're talkin' 'bout here. ;) If we're talking original series!Kirk (here) ... oh baby yes. If not ... OH MY CAPTAIN REYNOLDS.

2. Um. Yes?

3. PLUTO. Because it's still a planet to me.
edgeofthewild
Mar. 23rd, 2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
WAIT NO HOW COULD I DO THIS. < / end caps lock of doom>

Captain Solo All. The. Freakin. Way.
clayshaper
Mar. 24th, 2011 03:48 am (UTC)
1) UHhhh... will there be sex involved?

2) Yes. It was a Moon. It was Super. It was the Supermoon.

3) Someplace where tea-baggers do not rule, and where I could be benevolant dictator, perhaps... yes. That would work out quite well.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Ghost Light
ghost_light
Ghost Light

Latest Month

July 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Links

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala