Top.Mail.Ru
? ?

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Today Is Fish Tank Floorshow Night!

1. How was your weekend?

2. Cake or pie?

3. Who is your favorite novelist?

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
bearshorty
Sep. 28th, 2020 07:31 pm (UTC)

1. It was ok. Got some rest.
2. Depends on the mood. Both.
3. Neil Gaiman probably, but I like very many authors.

spikesgirl58
Sep. 28th, 2020 09:01 pm (UTC)
1. Pretty good, all in all.
2. Cake
3. Hmm, Shirley Jackson and Edgar Allen Poe.
ragnarok_08
Sep. 28th, 2020 09:04 pm (UTC)
1) It was good

2) Cake

3) There are too many to name, but one I'm reading from now is Natsuo Kirino.
maju01
Sep. 28th, 2020 09:11 pm (UTC)
1. How was your weekend? Quiet.

2. Cake or pie? Depends on which pie or which cake.

3. Who is your favorite novelist? Do I have to pick just one? Ruth Rendell, Joanna Trollope, Nevil Shute, LM Montgomery, to name just a few.
ringsandcoffee
Sep. 28th, 2020 09:43 pm (UTC)

1. Was fine, nothing special aside from more junk purging.
2. Cake
3. Funny, I was thinking about this last night. If modern, Amy Tan or Barbara Kingsolver. Otherwise Jane Austen and Charlotte Bronte.

sallymn
Sep. 28th, 2020 11:25 pm (UTC)
Quiet :) I like quiet.

Probably (though it depends on the recipes in question) cake.

Now had you asked second favourite, that would be much harder, there's about five that come immediately to mind. But very favourite is easy. P G Wodehouse, always and evermore.

(ps - can I borrow that last question?)
mollywheezy
Oct. 1st, 2020 01:19 am (UTC)
I love P.G. Wodehouse! :)
sallymn
Oct. 3rd, 2020 09:19 am (UTC)
His books are a joy forever :)
openmoments
Sep. 28th, 2020 11:26 pm (UTC)
1. Blah. Productive, at least!

2. Pie!

3. TOO MANY. Currently though it's Madeline Miller!
richaarde
Sep. 28th, 2020 11:43 pm (UTC)
1. Meh
2. Yes, please.
3. Kilgore Trout
e_musings
Sep. 29th, 2020 12:38 am (UTC)
Pretty good!

Both but not at the same time.

so many, too many
seaivy
Sep. 29th, 2020 12:42 am (UTC)
what's a weekend?

pie preferably home made

Donna Leon was the first name that cane to mind
but Brunetti is getting too "dark"
Rex Stout can be depended on for a good quick read
sleepybadger
Sep. 29th, 2020 02:12 am (UTC)
1. Too short but pretty relaxing overall.

2. Depends on the type but I do love a good pie

3. Oh, I don't think I could pick just one. I love to read, I don't really have one person in particular that I focus on
meathiel
Sep. 29th, 2020 06:25 am (UTC)
1. Pretty good! ;-)

2. Both please.

3. What do you mean favourite? I can't name just one ... *lol*
zoefruitcake
Sep. 29th, 2020 12:15 pm (UTC)
ok, cake, Phil Rickman
itsmekristen_b
Sep. 29th, 2020 04:27 pm (UTC)
1. How was your weekend? Good, even though I worked.

2. Cake or pie? Cake.

3. Who is your favorite novelist? Stephan King.
malterre
Sep. 29th, 2020 08:32 pm (UTC)
1. Not long enough!
2. Cake!
3. I don't have one, I kind of love it all!
chocolate_frapp
Sep. 29th, 2020 09:40 pm (UTC)
1. Boring. Damn Covid. I remember when I could at least see my friends at a cafe or something.
2. depends on what kind
3. I don't have one favorite, there are a lot of authors I love.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Ghost Light
ghost_light
Ghost Light

Latest Month

February 2024
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829  

Links

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner