?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Today Is National Prosecco Day!

1. How was your weekend?

2. Do you own a record player?

3. When was the last time you went bowling?

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
manue7a
Aug. 14th, 2018 12:52 pm (UTC)
1. so busy!
2. nope
3. I guess as a teenager at a birthday party
slinkslowdown
Aug. 14th, 2018 01:08 pm (UTC)
1. Alright.

2. No.

3. Well over a decade ago...
livejournal
Aug. 14th, 2018 01:35 pm (UTC)
Hello! Your entry got to top-25 of the most popular entries in LiveJournal!
Learn more about LiveJournal Ratings in FAQ.
lab_jazz
Aug. 14th, 2018 01:51 pm (UTC)
The weekend was lovely weather wise so I spent quite some time catching up with my washing - what an exciting life I lead...

I own a great big stereo system that I've been lugging around for untold years.

I probably went bowling last about thirty years ago
seaivy
Aug. 14th, 2018 02:33 pm (UTC)
weekend - lots to read in the sunday papers

record player - state of the art turntable in the attic

bowling - never - except that pseudo stuff they had us do in gym in the dark ages
shermarama
Aug. 14th, 2018 03:07 pm (UTC)
1. Long, complicated, drunken, emotional, relaxing, indulgent, beautiful, confusing, and did I mention long?
2. Nah, and never have, though various flatmates have had them over the years.
3. December, maybe? Annual work Christmas thing. It was free and involved free food and beer, and also the bar at the back of the bowling alley has one of the best views of the river in town. Which mainly goes to show how badly the rest of the town is designed, but there it is.
spikesgirl58
Aug. 14th, 2018 07:53 pm (UTC)
1. Busy, but nice. It felt good to be home.
2. Yup, two of them, in fact, both from the 80's.
3. I was a senior in high school
wiseheart
Aug. 14th, 2018 08:11 pm (UTC)
1. Hot.

2. Yes, but I rarely use it. The only place I could put it in my room also makes it near impossible to lift the lid.

3. Thirty-some years, for the first and last time - ironically enough, when I was in novitiate. We were visiting another convent and they had a bowling place or whatever it is called for visitors. Civilian ones, mind you, but we were encouraged to try it. I failed spectacularly.
ragnarok_08
Aug. 14th, 2018 10:35 pm (UTC)
1. Good

2. My mom used to, but not anymore.

3. A long time ago
redqueenofevil
Aug. 15th, 2018 04:19 am (UTC)
Yum, prosecco.

1. Busy, opera rehearsals began.
2. Absolutely.
3. At my friend’s wake last year.
anwyn_elfmaiden
Aug. 15th, 2018 11:44 am (UTC)
Cheers :)

1. busy but good
2. nope
3. ages ago - summer 2015
androyd
Aug. 16th, 2018 02:27 am (UTC)
1. How was your weekend?
Brilliant!

2. Do you own a record player?
I do :)

3. When was the last time you went bowling?
Oh gosh, about 12 years ago?
batmarg
Aug. 17th, 2018 09:27 pm (UTC)
Pretty laid back.

No.

Never.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Ghost Light
ghost_light
Ghost Light

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Links

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala