?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Today Is Dogs In Politics Day

1. Do you know how to play checkers?

 

2.  Are you registered to vote?

 

3.  Can you play the guitar?

Tags:

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
devifemme
Sep. 24th, 2014 04:30 am (UTC)
Checkers -- sure; who doesn't?
Registered -- yes, in Florida; looking forward to voting for Charlie Cris and hoping he beats that crook, Scott !!!!!!!!
Guitar -- nope!
theloriest
Sep. 24th, 2014 04:30 am (UTC)
1. I do

2. I am

3. I cannot
manintheboat
Sep. 24th, 2014 04:51 am (UTC)
Maybe?

Yes.

Not really.
promised
Sep. 24th, 2014 05:15 am (UTC)
1. Yes, but I haven't played in years.

2. Yes.

3. I wish I could. I tried to learn but had to sell my guitar. The husband keeps saying he'll get me one again but that's been said for years. Not holding my breath.
crownwench
Sep. 24th, 2014 05:23 am (UTC)
1 yes
2 yes
3 no
nick_101
Sep. 24th, 2014 05:56 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think I know.
I am.
I wish.
jvmatucha
Sep. 24th, 2014 06:17 am (UTC)
1. Yep.


2. Yes!


3. I can. Not well, but I can strang out a few tunes.
endlessblush
Sep. 24th, 2014 07:33 am (UTC)
Yes

Yes

Unfortunately no
gonzai55
Sep. 24th, 2014 11:22 am (UTC)
Yes on all three.
meowmensteen
Sep. 24th, 2014 01:18 pm (UTC)
1. Yes, I can even go through the motions of playing chess, but I don't do so well once it gets into the mid game. My thinking is pretty basic: Control the center, castle the king then...I don't know.

2. Yes. You know how many people in the world would love to have the right to vote in a US election? I vote for them.

3. Play? Yes. Well? No.
malterre
Sep. 24th, 2014 03:53 pm (UTC)
1. Vaguely
2. Yes
3. No
fflo
Sep. 24th, 2014 04:55 pm (UTC)
1. checker champion of my elementary school, in fact, still have the trophy somewhere

2. yup

3. after a fashion
hikerpoet
Sep. 24th, 2014 05:54 pm (UTC)
Yes, but I'm not very good and find it incredibly boring. I'm not so good at logic/strategy games and prefer word or trivia games.

Yes, and have a perfect voting record--even for primaries and dinky little town addendums and stuff.

Nope. I have very tiny hands and a formerly broken finger so it'd be tricky. My dad plays, and taught me some simple things on the ukelele that I can play by memory.
gansje
Sep. 25th, 2014 12:46 am (UTC)
1. Sorrrrt of? I don't remember the rules anymore.

2. Yup.

3. I played really well a million years ago. Now I kind of remember a few chords.
fbhjr
Sep. 25th, 2014 12:48 am (UTC)
1) Yes
2) Yes
3) No
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Ghost Light
ghost_light
Ghost Light

Latest Month

July 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Links

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala