?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Today Is Lemonade Day


1. How often do you listen to news on the radio?

 

2.  Have you ever attended a professional baseball game?

 

3.  How big is your to-do list today?

Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
theloriest
Aug. 20th, 2014 04:33 pm (UTC)
1. I don't.

2. I've seen the Yankees play on my birthday NEARLY every year since my 25th birthday. Plus I've been to a few Red Sox games since moving to Boston.

3. I've already crossed off the big stuff, so everything else is fairly minor.
geolinguist
Aug. 20th, 2014 04:46 pm (UTC)
1. Whenever I'm driving.
2. Yes, of course.
3. To do list?
ecosopher
Aug. 20th, 2014 04:49 pm (UTC)
1. All the time! If I'm in the car on my own, I listen to ABC News Radio, which is 24 hour news and has segments from NPR and the BBC. I don't listen to it when the children are there because the older two are picking up stuff they hear now and there is some crazy shit going on in the world.

2. Nope, it's really not that big here.

3. OMG it was huge and no, I didn't get it done. And it's ten minutes to one in the morning now and I *have* to get to bed or tomorrow'll be a write-off too.
jeesh
Aug. 20th, 2014 04:59 pm (UTC)
1. Occasionally I listed to NPR in the car.

2. I have, and I'm going to an A's game on Friday with some friends and their families :)

3. Not huge. Sort through my drawers at home. Not fall asleep at work.

Edited at 2014-08-20 04:59 pm (UTC)
slinkslowdown
Aug. 20th, 2014 05:02 pm (UTC)
1. Never.

2. No.

3. Tiny, and it's already done.
malterre
Aug. 20th, 2014 05:23 pm (UTC)
1. Only as I catch it on commuting hours on music stations
2. Yes, White Sox
3. Big but unlikely to be done
hopefulspirit
Aug. 20th, 2014 05:28 pm (UTC)
1. Not very often, only if it happens to be on when I'm in the car.

2. No.

3. For work it's pretty long, otherwise I have no to-do list today.
keypike
Aug. 20th, 2014 05:29 pm (UTC)
1. I listen to the radio about half the time on my daily commute, and if the 'top of the hour' news happens to be on, I listen. But I don't seek it out.

2. Yep. Many times.

3. My work to do list is at work and I'm on vacation, so zero. I don't have an at-home to do list (though I should...because there are a lot of things that need to get done!)
nick_101
Aug. 20th, 2014 05:54 pm (UTC)
Never; I only listen to music.
Nope.
Pretty small. Got some laundry to do and working.
aspergerfemale
Aug. 20th, 2014 05:59 pm (UTC)
1) Probably daily (radio 4 addict)
2) No
3) Huge and even though I've not stopped all day I'm still not making a dent in it.
hikerpoet
Aug. 20th, 2014 06:07 pm (UTC)
Pretty rarely. If I'm driving I want to be bee-bopping. If I'm home, it is just Pandora music. My husband/mom/many close friends love NPR so sometimes with them. I do keep up with current affairs and news--print is primary, online is secondary (TV news is pretty rare, too)

Yes. I'm not very into baseball, which is kind of against the rules for a Bostonian to say but there you go. I've only been twice. To a pre-season (actually in Florida) with an ex on spring break, and to Fenway Park once--gifts from our mortgage broker, and although we aren't baseball fans, we figured we might as well check it out once for, er, historical, anthropological, and curiosity reasons, and it was indeed actually quite fun.

It depends on how you look at it. Pretty short on Must-Do Immediately or I'll Really Bungle Things Up but pretty long on I've Been Procrastinating Way Too Long On This, including some pretty important things, like booking a physical.
thistle_chaser
Aug. 20th, 2014 07:34 pm (UTC)
1. How often do you listen to news on the radio?

Almost every day (NPR).


2. Have you ever attended a professional baseball game?

No, and I hope to continue that trend.


3. How big is your to-do list today?

Um, does lunch count? Two things, if it does.
cowgrrl
Aug. 20th, 2014 10:29 pm (UTC)
1. Just about never. I get most of my news on twitter these days.
2. Once, with my baseball obsessed brother when I was a child. I was so bored!
3. Today was my first day back at work after 2 weeks vacation so there was more to do than could be done in a day. But I tackled some of it, and deleted stupid amounts of spam from my work email. :-)
fbhjr
Aug. 20th, 2014 11:00 pm (UTC)
1) Not often. I usually read it on line
2) Once
3) Not large
crownwench
Aug. 20th, 2014 11:19 pm (UTC)
1. On the way to work
2. Yes 7212012
3. Short
harrietbrown
Aug. 21st, 2014 02:26 am (UTC)
1. Never.
2. Yes - NY Yankees and Staten Island Yankees, their farm team.
3. It was pretty big, but I got everything done!
queendisko
Aug. 21st, 2014 06:15 am (UTC)
1. Almost every morning. I station hop when I'm driving, (and I hate music radio anymore), but I definitely get my NPR Morning Edition in.

2. Yep! I love Live Pro-Baseball!

3. It wasn't too big, and I got most of it done.
endlessblush
Aug. 21st, 2014 11:00 am (UTC)
rarely

yes

long ... but it's now 9pm .. so most of it will have to wait until tomorrow
gonzai55
Aug. 21st, 2014 11:26 am (UTC)
1. Whatever news breaks from NPR that there are on my public radio station.

2. Counting minor leagues? Somewhere north of a thousand. I used to be obsessive about the minors.

3. Today's list isn't too bad, but I have things I gotta get to.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Ghost Light
ghost_light
Ghost Light

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Links

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala