?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dec. 4th, 2013

1. What are you up to today?

 

2. What is your favorite kind of jelly?

 

3.  Have you ever made candy?

Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
fbhjr
Dec. 4th, 2013 07:51 pm (UTC)
1) Work
2) Raspberry
3) Not in a long, long time
magenta_girl
Dec. 4th, 2013 07:56 pm (UTC)
1.Half-heartedly packing, writing, cooking, and running errands
2. Jelly-grape. If any fruit condiment, strawberry jam
3. Yes, and once I have my gas stove I will make more.
etantvert
Dec. 4th, 2013 08:21 pm (UTC)
1. Crafts with the kid, housework, working.
2. Strawberry preserves.
3. Yes, but I'm more of a baker.
theloriest
Dec. 4th, 2013 08:38 pm (UTC)
1. Nothing! Oh god I need that.

2. Blackberry.

3. Yes, pomegranate caramel.
endlessblush
Dec. 4th, 2013 08:49 pm (UTC)
Working and then coming home to bake

Jelly? Like jam you put on toast? Strawberry.

Only fudge if that counts.
crownwench
Dec. 4th, 2013 09:04 pm (UTC)
1. Work
2. Blackberry
3.Nope
circumspectly
Dec. 4th, 2013 09:07 pm (UTC)
1.) Gym. Grocery store. Baked cookies. Got a roast prepped and in the oven. Yoga. Work on monologues.

2.) Gwape.

3.) Yes...all kinds!
xina_belle
Dec. 4th, 2013 09:36 pm (UTC)
1. What are you up to today? First day of feeling better after two days of being sick *woot* Been catching up on kitty litter patrol. *ugh*


2. What is your favorite kind of jelly? strawberry I guess.


3. Have you ever made candy? If fudge counts, then yes.
mc_loco
Dec. 4th, 2013 11:23 pm (UTC)
1. I worked all day, came home and went for a run, and now I'm going to catch up on internetting and possibly do my holiday_wishes list for this year.

2. Anything homemade, but mostly my mom's cinnamon pear.

3. Last Christmas, I made fudge, peanut brittle and peppermint patties. This year I am going to try my hand at peanut butter cups- just bought some molds!
jvmatucha
Dec. 4th, 2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
1. Got new tires for the Prius, work, work, work, a three mile run with a lil' bit o' gym time, and German conversation group tonight!

(Can you believe I still have friends who complain that they have nothing to do???)


2. Grape! :D


3. Yeah. Chocolates and hard candy.
icubud
Dec. 4th, 2013 11:58 pm (UTC)
1. Work, Chipotle carryout for dinner, a few TV shows and now the good stuff--->LJ

2. Like strawberry and concord grape -- gotta be low sugar though

3. Nope
harrietbrown
Dec. 5th, 2013 03:04 am (UTC)
1. I worked all day! Go me! No, seriously, it feels good.
2. I guess it would have to have been my mom's raspberry jam (jelly, not so in love with it). She made it from raspberries in our raspberry patch in the backyard. OMG, SO GOOD!!!
3. No, but my sister knows how to make candy, and she works in a candy shop!
hotclaws
Dec. 5th, 2013 01:23 pm (UTC)
1) Not much,probably putting the Xmas lights up,watching TV,making beef in a bourbon sauce for tea.
2)Lime (or vodka)
3) No,but I don't have much of a sweet tooth.
thistle_chaser
Dec. 5th, 2013 03:44 pm (UTC)
Work, trying not to freeze.

Strawberry, by far.

Nope, but I'd be willing to try!
ashmedai
Dec. 5th, 2013 05:53 pm (UTC)
1. Cooking a rather elaborate home-made goulash, potato dumplings and red cabbage with bacon bits and apple. OK, I admit Chris is doing the cooking, but I'm helping out.

2. The great elderberry/apple jelly they sell at our farmer's market. It's seasonal, rather expensive and quickly runs out (since it's made by hand), but I could inhale this stuff.

3. I don't have much of a sweet tooth, but I've made pralinés for Chris and tried my hand at making cinnamon hard-boiled candy (that last one was a major fail, though). :)
labelleizzy
Dec. 5th, 2013 10:06 pm (UTC)
1) I'm sniffling and snorking. I should really eat something real and get out of the house awhile.

2) favorite jelly. Hm. Raspberry on toast with cream cheese or butter. Or Fig spread, which I don't think is properly a jelly, or lemon curd, which I'm well aware isn't a jelly but is damned delicious.

3) Yes I have. I've made rock sugar strings, and I know I've made taffy though I can't remember with whom. But I remember the feel of the hot stretchy stuff going through my hands, so I'm pretty sure I made it at SOME point.
ooxc
Dec. 6th, 2013 09:35 pm (UTC)
1. What are you up to today?

Feeling ill



2. What is your favorite kind of jelly?

Raspberry or lime


3. Have you ever made candy?

Yes - peppermint creams
ecosopher
Dec. 10th, 2013 01:46 am (UTC)
1. Visiting my parents, in no small part to avoid my parents-in-law, and swinging past a secondhand shop to see if the awesome wooden chair I saw the other day is still for sale. Cross your fingers for me!
2. Grape.
3. Yes! It was honeycomb, and it ended up all weird and gooey so we threw it in the compost pile and the dog found it, ate it and it stuck his teeth together :/
luscious_words
Dec. 10th, 2013 06:13 pm (UTC)
1. Workity work work work
2. Blackberry
3. Yes, but it's been a very long time.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Ghost Light
ghost_light
Ghost Light

Latest Month

July 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Links

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala